Privacy Policy
Image Credit: NASA

Privacy Policy

Please read the following to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we may use it.

Book Here

and upgrade to FREE annual pass

Privacy Policy

The website at www.spacecentre.co.uk (the “Website”) is owned and operated by NSSC Operations Ltd. The expression “we”, “us” and “our” refer to NSSC Operations Ltd and all elements of the company. NSSC Operations Ltd is a registered charity (with registered charity number 107 8832) and NSSC Operations Ltd is a registered company (with registered company number 414 1856), registered office: NSSC Operations Ltd, National Space Centre, Exploration Drive, Leicester LE4 5NS.

The terms below set out the manner and purposes for which we may collect and process your personal data when you use the Website (the “Policy”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we may use it.

By using this Website, you indicate your agreement to the terms of this Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

You can access our Website home page and browse our Website at any time without disclosing any of your personal data.


Information we may collect from you

In the course of using the Website, you may choose to provide us with your personal information so that we can provide our services to you (including where you wish to purchase tickets for any of our events or attractions), to serve your needs or to provide us with feedback about our activities or the contents of the Website.

This information may include your contact details (such as for example your name, email or postal address and/or telephone number) and your bank account details when you complete any transaction through the Website. We may collect your personal information when you:

• send us an electronic mail (through a mailer or a web form);
• contact us to obtain information about us or any of the services we provide;
• make any comments or provide us with feedback on the Website or on our services;
• sign up to a mailing list, newsletter or e-Bulletin;
• contact us to organise a visit to the National Space Centre;
• register your details in order to carry out a transaction through the Website;
• supply your details to enter a promotion or a competition;
• request details about a job offer or ask for any other material from us.

You should ensure that the information you provide about yourself is true, accurate and complete. It is also your responsibility to let us know about any changes to your personal details so that we can ensure our records are complete and up-to-date.
Use of Information

Any personal information you send us will be used only for the purpose(s) you provided it to us. Requests for information will be directed to the appropriate staff to respond to your request.

We may record the details of your request to help us update our Website and/or better respond to similar requests in the future (but we will generally not keep your personal details once we have responded to your request).

When you create an account to complete a transaction through the Website, you will be required to create a username and password and to submit some basic personal information. Unless you have agreed otherwise, this information will be used exclusively to complete the relevant transaction(s).

You may have indicated that you would like to receive information from us by email or by post. In this case, we may use your personal information to send you details of future events, offers or films that may be of interest to you and we may let you know about the offers and services of some of our carefully selected partners. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by contacting us at marketing@spacecentre.co.uk quoting “Unsubscribe from mailing list/newsletter” or by clicking the relevant link in our e-Bulletin.

We do not retain your personal information for longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which you provided this information to us.


Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (for instance our service providers), for the purpose of operating the Website, providing our services to you and/or in order to process certain transactions such as tickets purchases and payments.

Other than as indicated above, we will not sell, exchange, share or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by any relevant legislation.

We do not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.


External Links

The Website provides links to other websites and resources. In many instances, we do not control these websites and resources, nor do we endorse them and we are not responsible for their availability, content or delivery of services. In particular, external websites are not bound by this Policy; they may have their own privacy policies or none at all. It is your responsibility to check the terms of use and privacy policies applying to these websites.

Often you can tell you are leaving the Website by noting the URL of the destination site.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website can transfer to your computer hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visits on that website. The information stored is statistical information about the website’s user browsing actions and patterns and does not identify the individual user. This information helps us to measure the use of the Website, to improve its operation, content and services and to deliver more personalised services when you use the Website.

This Website uses one cookie to identify whether your workstation has the Macromedia Flash plug-in installed. This plug-in is required to play some of the Website’s animations.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may turn them off in your browser, or may set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

We do not store data in cookies, other than for the above purposes. We do not use cookies to track your movement among different websites and do not exchange cookies with other entities. The cookies remain on your computer and are not stored on our systems.


On-line Booking

We work with the Access Group to provide online ticketing. When you book your tickets with us, you will be redirected to https://www.gammabookings.com/NSCBookings/ which is hosted externally to this site. When your transaction is complete, you will be returned to this site. You can read Gamma Bookings’ Privacy Policy here.
The Access Group is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously.


Security

We have put in place security measures to protect any information, including your personal information, collected or processed through our Website.


Changes to this Policy

Any changes we make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page of the Website.


Access to your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you details of the information we hold about you.